QUICK COMPARISON

From tiny details to statement bakes

Tiny · 4.5 cm

Best for: accent cookies, cupcake toppers and sampler sets.

Keep shapes simple; very short text or initials work best. A small, one-to-two-bite result.

Mini · 5.5 cm

Best for: party bags, kids' events and small logo cookies.

Initials or short words of roughly six to eight characters emboss well. A neat single serve for sets.

Standard · 6.5 cm

Best for: most designs, gift sets and clear detail.

The most versatile balance of space for text, icons and borders. Our classic cookie size.

Large · 7.5 cm

Best for: statement cookies, detailed artwork and longer names.

There is room for ornate borders and multiple embossed elements. A generous single cookie.

Extra large · 8.5 cm

Best for: centrepieces, edible place cards and corporate logos.

Choose this when the design is the hero of the set. Big, detailed and eye-catching.

AT A GLANCE

Choose by the job

LabelDiameterApprox. areaTypical use
Tiny4.5 cm~1,590 mm²Accents, cupcake toppers
Mini5.5 cm~2,377 mm²Favours, logo cookies
Standard6.5 cm~3,318 mm²Most designs, gift sets
Large7.5 cm~4,418 mm²Statement pieces
Extra large8.5 cm~5,675 mm²Centrepieces, edible signage

Areas are approximate (π × r²). Product dimensions are measured edge-to-edge across the cutter design.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Cookie size FAQ

What size cookie cutter should I buy?

6.5 cm is the most versatile for detail and readability. Choose 5.5 cm for minis or party favours, and 7.5–8.5 cm for statement cookies or larger text.

Are these sizes measured across the cutter or the embosser?

Sizes are listed by diameter measured edge-to-edge across the cutter design. Embosser and debosser faces match the listed size so they pair cleanly.

Can you do custom and oversized designs?

Yes. We can produce custom sizes and oversized pieces, including cake toppers, large fondant plaques and big logos. Share the target size or cake-tier diameter and we can recommend a fit.